?

Log in

 
 
22 August 2008 @ 08:56 pm
IN NEED OF ARTISTIC HELP  
After having re-painted my room for over a year now, it's the time to start actually decorating that small cave-like closet I call my room. The walls are white and the top 1/4 red with a small black border. I am thinking of using mass amounts of different frames on a wall using black and white photography of my favorite stars. 
This is where you come in. Post here your favorite pictures of stars like Natalie Wood, Audrey Hepburn, Bette Davis, Marilyn Monroe and so forth [any star from the 40s, 50s, 60s]  
But one catch, and heres the reason why I am asking for help from you:  I need them to be fashion orientated. Meaning not simple photographs, headshots but artistic shots of the stars, that would fit rather nicely between the pages of Vogue and thus proving the glorious fashions of that particular era. HQs only
Feal free to add any Meryl Streep photographs as well :)

I would REALLY REALLY REALLY appreciate this. I would do anything to repay you, icons, wallpapers as you wish. You just a giant hugs and loads of confetti.
 
 
Mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
libby_carterlibby_carter on August 23rd, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
don't know if this is worth anything,but i love this pic and she's holding a prada bag:P
it's from simply streep,amazing website:D

Photobucket
Rachel: la Streep//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC)
Thats gorgeous.
Thats what I was thinking, The Devil Wears Prada photoshoot. What a great idea & picture.
Thank you so much for sharing! I really appreciate it!
*saves*
libby_carter: smilelibby_carter on August 26th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
YAY!:D Hee,that's okay:)She looks pretty gorgeous there<3
Lol,i will try and find some more,but that's one of the best ones they had *searches*

Rachel: [DWP] wears prada//rachy_poo1 on August 27th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Mhm yes I know. They are all so gorgeous but not very big.
She looked like a goddess in that movie, but then, tell me when she doesn't look like one.
Thank you so much♥
libby_carter: sanclibby_carter on August 28th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC)
I know! When i'm her age,i am getting Miranda Priestly hair<3

Hee,that's okay♥
Rachel: [Hours] Mrs Dalloway let go//rachy_poo1 on August 28th, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
OMG me too!
It doesn't make her age at all, it's very stylish.
Sophistication at it's best.
libby_carter: purplelibby_carter on August 28th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
I agree totally,if i could get away with it now,i would have it but no one can rock it like Miranda Priestly/Meryl<3
ohemgee_01: :)ohemgee_01 on August 23rd, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
OMGG!!
youre gonna do the idea! =)
tahts amazing. i am actually so jealous of you.
we gotta chat soon though, but everytime im on you aren't.
anyways im gonna go search for a meryl photo that would go perfectly right now =).
i'll post it in a few
Rachel: [BMC] certainty//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
Haha yes.
I told myself, I have one week left of freedom, might as well do it.
Well you can do the sme thing if you want! haha.

I know! It's crazy!!!
I'll be on all day sunday if you come :)
ohemgee_01ohemgee_01 on August 23rd, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
kay know what?
just screw my computer right now
i found two that i felll in love with, (and i know you would love them too) but theyre not saving properly.
anyways,
if i figure it out, ill try and upload them again
in the meantime, im sorry i couldnt be much help.
i think this is the best idea yet =)
xoxxx
chat soon?
Rachel: [BMC] Francescarachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
haha I am SURE I would.
Oh it's alright, technology is taking over the world and US too.
Try uploading at ImageShack or something.
Or you could always just copy/paste the link here or on MSN next time we talk. hehe
Definetly.
.gregorypeck on August 23rd, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
i'll try looking for pictures. :D
Rachel: peace&beauty//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
Awe thank you so much, it's very sweet of you!!!
Jennifer: (audrey)an elegant spiritftgurl91 on August 23rd, 2008 06:47 am (UTC)
Here is a good Audrey picture. To me it looks like it is something that would be in a fashion magazine. :)

http://media.photobucket.com/image/audrey%20hepburn/manuelita_mcr/Musas/uoca.jpg?o=36
Rachel: isn't she loverly//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
That is perfect really.
Couldn't have picked it better myself, thank you so much for your help!!!
libby_carter: streeplibby_carter on August 23rd, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
If that pic i posted is to big on this page,i can get the link for you instead:) Btw,do you have msn??:)x
Rachel: [BMC] love in your eyes//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
Oh it's perfect, I just saved it. :)
I just fell in love with it.
I do!
I would MORE then happy to add you, :)
rachelrichard25@hotmail.com
libby_carter: mammamialibby_carter on August 26th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
Added you! Thanks hun♥

And i REALLY LOVE your "bridges" icons,they are sooooo pretty<3 I wanna go watch it now:)
Rachel: [BMC] certainty//rachy_poo1 on August 27th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Oh great, can't wait to talk to you :)
Ok thank you so much! I didn't make them but they ARE amazing aren't they? The best movie in my book, now I need to go watch it as well, your fault. Thank you♥
libby_carter: kramervskramerlibby_carter on August 28th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
They are!<3 Haha,did you watch it? I watched Marvin's Room instead as i've only seen that twice and BOMC like 90 times:D
Really is one of the best♥
Rachel: [Hours] too look at life in the face//rachy_poo1 on August 28th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Just about 1000times.
It's place is permanent in my DVD Player. It's my favorite of Meryl's and all time movies as well.
I havn't seen Marvin's Room yet, is it good?
libby_carter: smilelibby_carter on August 28th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
I really liked Marvin's Room,it's emotional too(not as much as BOMC) but it was really sweet<3
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Rachel: isn't she loverly//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
O M G
How can I EVER repay you, these are WONDERFUL.
Saved the lot, my room is about to be Natalie-fied.
&The first cover of Vogue, oh my, can the woman BE any more gorgeous!!!

Thank you so much once more hun :)
You're that little girl with her wings unfurled.: hepburn; shadows of tall buildings.labellefolie on August 23rd, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
That is such a cool idea! Gah. I'm so jealous. I wanna do that in my room!

I'm not sure exactly what you're looking for, but I just did a Google images search (and clicked on show extra-large images only), so I found a ton of big Audrey pictures: http://images.google.com/images?imgsz=huge&ndsp=18&um=1&hl=en&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-41,GGLG:en&q=audrey+hepburn&start=0&sa=N
Rachel: [DWP] wears prada//rachy_poo1 on August 24th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's been brewing in that brain of mine for some time.
Thank you so much, I never thought of that.
Really appreciate it hun!!:)
ohemgee_01: bridgesohemgee_01 on September 3rd, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
KNOCK KNOCK.
anyone home?
SHEESHHHH. rach, we haven't talked in forev, so i just thought i'd pop in and say H-E-L-L-O!!!
how have you been,, andd. school tomorrow. oh joy.
ha.
anywhoooo. hopefully we can chat sooooon??!
kkay,,
byebyee
xxo
Rachelrachy_poo1 on September 3rd, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
I KNOWWWW
You better be on tonight or Im driving over and kicking your ASS.
You are never online POOOOOOO.
I hope we can, glad you are alright. :)
ohemgee_01ohemgee_01 on September 3rd, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
I WILL BE ON TONIGHT! =)
hopefully you are as well, because everytime i go on you are never on *sigh*.
bad timing.
TALK TO YOU TONIGHT!!!
Aryababsjootsgene on September 14th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
This is such a wonderful idea! I might have to do it!
lol
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
^ajgoi t :0
I don't know if you like Judy Garland, but this is my favorite picture of her:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Rachel: [OOA] comfort//rachy_poo1 on September 14th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
Yes I havn't done it yet but this message just revived the idea, thanks!!
OH MY GOD
These pictures! No words.
Bette - WOW gorgeous, I have never seen them before, the second one just took my breath away.
MERYL. OK. I can breath now that must be a good thing.
HELLO. Where did you find that. thank you SO MUCH!
Judy is perfect and I just adore that picture so much!
THANK YOU!!!